Aram Bartholl – Blog

Archive for the ‘calendar’ tag

Calendar Update

without comments

Upcoming (current) shows/talks/workshops:
_________________________________

13.10. – 2.11.2014
Master Artist-in-residence program
Atlantic Center for the Arts, Florida

11.9.-29.10.2014
HURT ME PLENTY
solo show at DAM Gallery, Berlin

28. – 30.08.2014
art / space / public
symposium Urbane Künste Ruhr, Duisburg

17.-19. 7. 2014
HyperKult XXIII
conference, Leuphana Universität, Lüneburg

24.06. 2014
Wegen der Produktion
panel, Hochschule Luzern, Design & Kunst, Luzern

14.6.-14.9.2014
Crime Scene
Rauma Biennale Balticum 2014 Rauma art museum, Finnland
with: Aram Bartholl (DE), Cooltūristės (LT), Liisi Eelma & Minna Hint (EE), Inga Erdmane (LV), Evgenia Golant (RU), Geir Tore Holm & Søssa Jørgensen (NO), Stine Marie Jacobsen (DK), JP Kaljonen (FI), Karel Koplimets (EE), Haidi Motola (FI), Dorota Nieznalska (PL), NUG (SE), Lauri Rotko & Jukka Rapo (FI), Telekommunisten (Dmytri Kleiner, Baruch Gottlieb) (DE)

24-25.5.2014
Arquitecturas invisibles y El cuerpo como sensor
workshop, Atomic , Palma, Spain

21-23.05.2014
HACK! – Die Kunst des {Um}schreibens
conference, Literatur und Strom 5 Stuttgart

16.5.-29.6.2014
In medias Res
Galerie Georges Verney-Carron, Lyon
curated by Alexis Jakubowicz
with: Rodrigo Arteaga (Chili), Aram Bartholl (Allemagne), Patricia Camet (Pérou), Gloria Friedmann (France), Eva Jospin (France), Benjamin Mecz (France), Genêt Mayor (Suisse) et Simon Nicaise (France)

6.-8.5.2014
Into The Wild
conference, re:publica, Berlin

23.4. – 7.6.2014
Hyperresemblances: REALITY FX
Moda Curates: The Wallach Art Gallery, Columbia University, NYC
with: Aram Bartholl, BFFA3AE, Nicolas Ceccaldi, Petra Cortright, Aleksandra Domanovic, Marisa Olson, Hito Steyerl, Ryan Trecartin, …

15.4.2014
Born Digital
Link Art Center, Benefit Online Auction on Paddle8
with: Alterazioni Video, Anthony Antonellis, Aram Bartholl, Erik Berglin, Enrico Boccioletti, Heath Bunting, Marco Cadioli, Martin John Callanan, Gregory Chatonsky, Adam Cruces, Caroline Delieutraz, Harm Van Den Dorpel, Constant Dullaart, Electroboutique, Herbert W. Franke, Elisa Giardina Papa, Matteo Giordano, Emilio Gomariz, IOCOSE, Janez Janša, Janez Janša, Janez Janša, JODI, Joan Leandre, Jan Robert Leegte, Jonas Lund, Eva and Franco Mattes, Rosa Menkman, Filippo Minelli, Vera Molnar, Jaakko Pallasvuo, Angelo Plessas, Evan Roth, Alexei Shulgin, Carlo Zanni.

14.-18.5.2014
Do It With Others
Clickfestival, Kopenhagen

4.4.- 8.6.2014
DIAS – Digital Interactive Art Space, Vallensbaek, Denmark
with: Aram Bartholl (DE), Patrick Bergeron (CA), Jesper Carlsen (DK), A K Dolven (NO), Mogens Jacobsen (DK), Wayne Siegel (US / DK), Rolf Steensig (DK), Chris Sugrue (US), Jacob Tækker (DK) and Kassandra Wellendorf (DK).

1.4.- 16.7.2014
For Your Eyes Only
Guest teaching at Merz Akademie, Stuttgart

13.3.-10.4. 2014
FULL SCREEN
XPO gallery, Paris
Curated by Aram Bartholl
Participating artists:
Vincent Broquaire, Jennifer Chan, Petra Cortright, Constant Dullaart, Oliver Laric, Sara Ludy, Raquel Meyers, Evan Roth, Rafaël Rozendaal, Paul Souviron, Addie Wagenknecht, Ai Weiwei

26.1.-13.4.2014
FACELESS
at Mediamatic, Amsterdam

28.9.2013 – 1.7.2014
MOTI HOTEL
MOTI – Museum of the Image, Breda, Netherlands
The participating designers are: Aram Bartholl, Anthony Burrill, Juul Hondius, Noortje van Eekelen, Paula Scher, Akatre, Martijn Engelbregt, NL Architects, Pinar & Viola, Niels Schrader, Antoine Peters, Dawn, Maurer United, Honey & Bunny, Atelier Ted Noten, Harmen Liemburg, MVRDV, AKV|St.Joost, Pictoplasma and Herman van Bostelen.

 

 

past shows/talks/workshops:

Written by Aram

March 28th, 2014 at 5:13 pm

Calendar Update

without comments

Current & upcoming shows / talks

_______________________________________________________________________________

7.-10.11. 2013
The Influencers Festival
theinfluencers Barcelona, Spain

24.10. – 30.11.2013
Echtzeit
Stadtgalerie Bern, Switzerland

27/28.9.2013
Todaysart
Todaysart festival, The Hague, Netherlands

30.8.-13.10.2013
OFFLINE ART: Hardcore
at Kasseler Kunstverein, Germany
curation, group show

30.8.-13.10.2013
Hello world!
solo show at Kasseler Kunstverein, Germany

1.8.-29.9.13
Espace[IM]media
Espace[IM]media, Sheerbroke, Canada

18.7.- 8.9.2013
Playtime – Videogame mythologies
Multimedia Art Museum, Moscow, Russia

18.6.–27.7.2013
Summer Splash 2
DAM Gallery, Berlin
with: Aram Bartholl, Constant Dullaart, Ernest Edmonds, Eduardo Kac, Sommerer & Mignonneau, Evan Roth, UBERMORGEN.COM, among others

16.5.-26.6.2013
RETWEET★IF★YOU★WANT★MORE★FOLLOWERS★
solo show at xpo gallery, Paris, France

8.5.-13.7.2013
Fußnoten zum Aufbruch
Motorenhalle in Dresden, Germany
with: Zbynek Baladrán (Prag/CZ), Aram Bartholl (Berlin), Franca Bartholomäi (Halle), Till Ansgar Baumhauer (Dresden), Ondrej Brody & Kristofer Paetau (Prag/CZ), Gregory Buchert (Lyon/F), Maria Bussmann (Wien/AT), Ayelen Coccoz (Buenos Aires/AR), Chto Delat (St. Petersburg, Moskau/RU), Ulrike Gärtner (Dresden), Göran Gnaudschun (Potsdam), Arti Grabowski (Krakow/PL), Igor Grubic (Zagreb/HR), Eberhard Havekost (Berlin), Martin Kippenberger/Walter Dahn (Köln), Friedl Kubelka (Wien/AT), among others …

3.5.-30.6.2013
Playtime – Videogame mythologies
Krasnoyarsk Museum Center, Russia

_______________________________________________________________________________

…..Past shows / talks / workshops

Written by Aram

June 6th, 2013 at 1:15 pm

Calendar Update

without comments

Current & upcoming shows / talks / workshops
_________________________________________________________

16.5.-26.6.2013
RETWEET★IF★YOU★WANT★MORE★FOLLOWERS★
solo show at xpo gallery, Paris

8.5.-13.7.2013
Fußnoten zum Aufbruch
Motorenhalle in Dresden

20.4.2013
see#8
see Conference, Wiesbaden

1.-14.4.2013
F.A.T. Lab GOLD – 5 years of fffffat!!
at Eyebeam, New York, US

28.3.-4.4.2013
Art Paris
with xpo gallery, Paris

6.3.-27.3.2013
Go!Go!Go!
solo show at Aksioma, Ljubljana, Slovenia

1.3.-3.3.2013
Art13 London
with DAM Berlin

21.2.-12.3.2013
OFFLINE ART: new2
at xpo gallery, Paris
curated by Aram Bartholl
participating artists : Cory Arcangel, Kim Asendorf, Claude Closky, Constant Dullaart, Dragan Espenschied, Faith Holland, JODI, Olia Lialina, Jonas Lund, Evan Roth, Phil Thompson, Emilie Gervais & Sarah Weis

20.2.–27.4.2013
BACK TO BACK
DAM Frankfurt am Main
with: Aram Bartholl (D), Eelco Brand (NL), Joan Leandre (ES), Gerhard Mantz (D), Manfred Mohr (D), Vera Molnar (F), Casey Reas (US)

18.2.2013
Vertical Cinema
presented by curatingyoutube.net & Aram Bartholl
hosted by Platoon Berlin

Past shows / talks / workshops
….

Written by Aram

February 7th, 2013 at 4:21 pm

Calendar Update

without comments

Current & upcoming shows / talks / workshops

16.5.-26.6.2013
Solo show
at xpo gallery, Paris

1.-14.4.2013
F.A.T. Lab GOLD – 5 years of fffffat!!
at Eyebeam, New York, US

6.3.-27.3.2013
Solo show
at Aksioma, Ljubljana, Slovenia

21.2.-12.3.2013
OFFLINE ART: new2
group show, curation at xpo gallery, Paris

10.-14.1.2013
Filmwinter
Wand5 Stuttgart, Germany

29.12.2012
YOUR ART!! party
Panke Club, Berlin

1.12.-26.1.2013
Meine Wunderkammer
group show at [DAM] Berlin
with: Aram Bartholl (DE), Simon Biggs (AU), Laurence Gartel (US), Lynn Hershmann Leeson (US), Frieder Nake (DE), Flavien Thery (FR), UBERMORGEN.COM (AT), Norman White (CA), among others

28.11.2012
Artist talk
at uclan Preston, UK

17.11.2012 – 5.1.2013
Co- Re-Creating Spaces
centralTrak, UT Dallas, US
curated by Carolyn Sortor & Michael A. Morris
with: Morehshin Allahyari; Nadav Assor; Amy Balkin; Aram Bartholl; Zanny Begg & Oliver Ressler; Linda Bilda; Irina Botea; Martha Colburn; Danette Dufilho, Anne Lawrence, Bernie Diaz, et al.; eteam; Cao Fei; Yevgeniy Fiks, Olga Kopenkina, & Alexandra Lerman; Institute for Wishful Thinking; Greg Metz, Kristin Cochran, & Cassandra Emswiler; Martha Rosler; Dread Scott; Yes Lab/Steve Lambert; Karen Weiner.

15.11.2012
Artist talk
at Next Level conference, Cologne, Germany

————————————–

Past shows / talks / workshops….

 

Written by Aram

December 4th, 2012 at 2:25 pm

Calendar Update

without comments

Current & upcoming shows / talks / workshops
_________________________________________________________________

4.-11.11.2012
F.A.T. Lab GOLD – 5 years of fffffat!!
Eyebeam, New York, US

18.-21.10.2012
fiac art fair
City of Paris – Contemporary art, latest acquisitions
Paris, France

18.10.2012
Digitale Kultur: GameTalks
Stadtbibliothek, Stuttgart, Germany

2.10.2012
Rock the Block
Backjumps, Berlin, Germany

19-23.9.2012
Search/Find
Graphic Design Festival Breda
Breda, Netherlands

12.9.-12.12.2012
Seeking
Zero1 Bienale, San Jose, US

16.8.2012
DVD dead drop
MMI – Mueum of Moving Image New York, US

23.-24.7.2012
Studio visits,
NYU Berlin, summer program, Berlin

14.6. – 30.9.2012
Megacool 4.0
künstlerhaus k/haus in Vienna, Austria

2.6. – 22.9. 2012
Cantastoria
UMOCA - Utah Museum of Contemporary Art, USA
curated by: Aaron Moulton
with: Steve McQueen, Ignacio Uriarte, Adam Bateman, Beehive Design Collective, Andy Graydon, Janos Fodor, Jakup Ferri, REP Group, Rainer Ganahl, Aram Barhtoll, Pablo Helguera, Lucia Nimcova, Ignasi Aballi, Lisa Oppenheim, Bob Moss, and more

………………

..prior Events

Written by Aram

July 26th, 2012 at 12:39 pm

Posted in uncategorized

Tagged with

Calendar Update

without comments

Current & upcoming shows / talks / workshops
_________________________________________________________

13. – 17.6.2012
the-solo-project
Contemporary Art Fair Basel, represented by [DAM] , Basel, Switzerland

2.6. – 22.9. 2012
Cantastoria
UMOCA - Utah Museum of Contemporary Art, USA
curated by: Aaron Moulton
with: Steve McQueen, Ignacio Uriarte, Adam Bateman, Beehive Design Collective, Andy Graydon, Janos Fodor, Jakup Ferri, REP Group, Rainer Ganahl, Aram Barhtoll, Pablo Helguera, Lucia Nimcova, Ignasi Aballi, Lisa Oppenheim, Bob Moss, and more

9.5.2012
Next Berlin
Conference for digital industries, Berlin, Germany

25/26.4.2012
Indie Connect
A MAZE, conference, Berlin, Germany

20.4. – 10.6.2012
Invisible Maps
Luis Adelantado Mexico, Mexico City, Mexico
curated by Violeta Horcasitas
with Aram Barhtoll, Eduardo Basualdo, Peter Coffin, Daniel Everett, Marcius Galan, Veronique Jourmard, Miltos Manetas, Moris, Michael Rael, Jon Rafman, David Shrigley and Mungo Thomson

13./14.4.2012
Seven on Seven
Conference Rhizome, New York, NYC
with: Aram Bartholl, Xavier Cha, LaToya Ruby Frazier, Naeem Mohaimen, Jon Rafman, Taryn Simon, Stephanie Syjuco, Jeremy Ashkenas, Blaine Cook, Michael Herf, Marissa Mayer, Aaron Swartz, Khoi Vinh, Anthony Volodkin

The Speed Book launch party
Eyebeam, New York, NYC
with Brad Troemel, Lindsay Howard & Music by Hennesy Youngman

4.4. – 16.4.2012
It’s a small small world
Family Business, New York, NYC
curated by Hennesy Youngman

10.3. – 9.12.2012
Playtime – Videogame mythologies
Maison d’Ailleurs, Yverdon-les-Bains, Switzerland
Curated by José Luis de Vicente

16.12.2011 – 30.4.2012
Curious Minds: New Approaches in Design
Design & Architecture dept. The Israel Museum, Jerusalem, Israel
Curated by Alex Ward

———————————————————

Past shows / talks / workshops

Written by Aram

March 26th, 2012 at 11:24 am

Calendar Update

without comments

Current & upcoming shows / talks / workshops
_________________________________________________________

28.9. – 3.10.2011
AND
Abandon Normal Devices, Liverpool, UK
Festival of New Cinema and Digital Culture

23.-25.9.2011
Quasi Cinema
Video_Dumbo, New York, USA
curated by Caspar Stracke & Gabriela Monroy
with:Leslie Thornton, Aram Bartholl, Ernesto Klar, Ali Miharbi, Naho Taruishi, Andy Graydon and Ken Jacobs

22.9.24.9.2011
Open World Forum
Open Source forum Europe, Paris, France
Talk and panel.

17.9. – 4.10.2011
Experience Space
[DAM] Berlin , Berlin, Germany
with: A. Bartholl, C. Sommerer + L.Mignnoneau, Electronic Shadow, J. F. Simon, L.Hershman Leeson, LAb[au], M. Watz , N. Nickel among others

15.-27.9.2011
Blkriver 2011
BLK RIVER Festival 2011, Vienna, Austria
curated by Sydney Odigan
with: Akay / Voina Group / Aram Bartholl / BLU / Brad Downey / Christian Falsnaes / Leopold Kessler / JR / OX / Ivan Argote / Marlene Hausegger / Erwin Wurm / Zuk Club) among others

16.9. – 15.10.2011
Social Media
The Pace Gallery, New York City, US
with: Christopher Baker, Aram Bartholl, David Byrne, Jonathan Harris, Robert Heinecken, Penelope Umbrico

9.9. – 1.11.2011
Ready for upgrade!
[DAM] Cologne, Cologne, Germany
Duo show with JODI

24.7. – 7.11.2011
Talk to Me
MoMA Department of Architecture and Design. New York, USA
Organized by Paola Antonelli, Senior Curator, and Kate Carmody, Curatorial Assistant,

————————————-

previous shows and events etc…

Written by Aram

September 1st, 2011 at 2:25 pm

Calendar Update

without comments

Current & upcoming shows / talks / workshops
_________________________________________________________________

13.05 – 28.09.2011
Gate(way)s
Kumu, Tallin, Estonia
curated by Sabine Himmelsbach
with: Aram Bartholl, Clara Boj & Diego Diaz, Boredom Research, Petko Dourmana, Escoitar, Mindaugas Gapsevicius, Kirsten Geisler, Ingo Günther, Hanna Haaslathi, Katarzyna Krakowiak, Christina Kubisch, Andrea Kuluncic, Marc Lee, Les Lien Invisibles, Tapio Mäkelä, Jenny Marketou, Eva & Franco Mattes, Tanja Ostojic, Julius Popp, RIXC, Saso Sedlacek, Zoltan Szegedy-Maszak / Marton Fernezelyi, Thomson & Craighead, Timo Toots, Anna Trapenciere, You Must Relax

25.5.2011
Digital Folklore
Conference cycle at Gaite Lyrique, Paris, France
curated by Marie Lechner
with: Olia Lialina and Dragan Espenschied, JODI, Aram Bartholl

9.3. – 12.9.2011
Identités précaires
Jeu de Paume, Virtual Space, Paris, France
curated by Cristophe Bruno
with: Les Liens Invisibles, Eva and Franco Mattes aka 0100101110101101.org, the Yes Men, Heath Bunting, Cornelia Sollfrank, LAN, Michael Mandiberg, Fanette Muxart et Clode Coulpier, Julien Levesque, Mouchette, Luther Blisset, among others

26. – 28.2.2011
Phaenomenale
satellite event, Edith Russ Haus, Oldenburg, Germany
“Friends” workshop, Aram Bartholl

4.2. – 15.3.2011
Alternative Controllers
Devotion Gallery, New York, USA
curated by Walter Langelaar, Babycastles Resident
with: Aram Bartholl, JODI, Julian Oliver, Kaho Abe ….among other

26.01 – 24.4.2011
The Uncommon Portrait
Portsmouth Museum of Art, Portsmouth, USA
curated by Stephanie C. Holt
with: Do Ho Suh, Martin Schoeller, R. Luke Dubois, Daniel Rozin, Jun-Jun Sta. Ana, Laylah Ali, Aram Bartholl, Noah Kalina, Michael Ferris Jr., WK Interact, and Evan Roth … among others

27.1.2011
X-Lab Salon: Space Invaders
EYEBEAM art & technology center, New York, USA
curated by Stefani Bardin
art + technology + food + conversation with fellows Kaho Abe and Aaron Meyers, and residents Aram Bartholl and Ted Southern

13.01.2011
SPEED SHOW vol.5 : Open Internet
Internet Cafe Welat, Paris, France
curated by Aram Bartholl, Anne Roquigny & Marie Lechner
with: Anonymous, Jean-Baptiste Bayle, Christophe Bruno & Samuel Troncon, Claude Closky, Marika Dermineur, Caroline Delieutraz, Constant Dullaart, JODI, Jérome Joy, Tobias Leingruber, Aymeric Mansoux & Dave Griffiths & Marloes de Valk, Albertine Meunier, Geraldine Juarez feat. M.I.A., Evan Roth, Systaime, VideOdrome mailing list, La Quadrature du Net (Jérémie Zimmermann)

17.9.10-6.2.11
ShadowDance
Kunsthal KAdE, Amersfoort, Netherlands
curated by Judith van Meeuwen
with: Vito Acconci (US), Charles Atlas (US), Dirck van Baburen (NL), Aram Bartholl (DE) (0,16), Christian Boltanski (FR), Jim Campbell (US), David Claerbout (BE) , Haim Elmoznino (IL), Ellis Gallagher (US), Hanna von Goeler DE), Samuel van Hoogstraten (NL), Mella Jaarsma (NL), William Kentridge (ZA), Ralph Kistler (DE), Germaine Kruip (NL), Couzijn van Leeuwen (NL), Gabriel Lester (NL), Zilla Leutenegger (CH), Mark Lewis (UK), Rafael Lozano-Hemmer (MX), Munch & Furukawa (DE & JP) , Serge Onnen (FR), Lotte Reiniger (DE), Viviane Sassen (NL), Tomas Schats (NL), Hyo-Jung Seo (KR), Teresa Serrano (MX), Conrad Shawcross (UK), Sam Taylor-Wood (UK), The One Minutes (NL), Dimitri Vangrunderbeek (BE), Kara Walker (US), Andy Warhol (US), Diet Wiegman (NL)

Fall 2010 / Spring 2011
Artist in residence at
EYEBEAM art & technology center, New York, USA
current residents:Aram Bartholl, Stefani Bardin, Tahir Hemphill,Ted Southern; current fellows: Aaron Meyers, Brooke Singer, Jacob Ciocci, Jon Cohrs, Kaho Abe

2.12.2010 – 15.2.2011
15 Seconds Of Fame
Solo show, Aram Bartholl
MÖRDER, 10115 Berlin


past events here

Written by Aram

January 5th, 2011 at 2:21 pm

Calendar Update

without comments

Current & upcoming shows / talks / workshops etc….

_________________________________________________________

Fall 2010
Artist in residence at
Eyebeam art & technology center, New York, USA
current residents:Aram Bartholl, Stefani Bardin, Tahir Hemphill,Ted Southern; current fellows: Aaron Meyers, Brooke Singer, Jacob Ciocci, Jon Cohrs, Kaho Abe

28.-31.10.2010
lost & found
Shift Festival 2010, Basel, Switzerland
participating artists: Aram Bartholl (Random Screen), Julius von Bismarck, Critical Art Ensemble , Paul B. Davis, Aleksandra Domanovic , Gijs Gieskes, Iocose, Olia Lialina & Dragan Espenschied, Armin Linke, Monochrom, Deimantas Narkevicius, Catalina Ossa / Enrique Rivero, Niklas Roy, Harold Schellinx, Manuel Schmalstieg, Helene Sommer, Suzanne Treister, Alexander Tuchacek, Sarah Vanagt, Marie Velardi, Liu Wei

17.9.10-10.1.11
ShadowDance
Kunsthal KAdE, Amersfoort, Netherlands
curated by Judith van Meeuwen
with: Vito Acconci (US), Charles Atlas (US), Dirck van Baburen (NL), Aram Bartholl (DE) (0,16), Christian Boltanski (FR), Jim Campbell (US), David Claerbout (BE) , Haim Elmoznino (IL), Ellis Gallagher (US), Hanna von Goeler DE), Samuel van Hoogstraten (NL), Mella Jaarsma (NL), William Kentridge (ZA), Ralph Kistler (DE), Germaine Kruip (NL), Couzijn van Leeuwen (NL), Gabriel Lester (NL), Zilla Leutenegger (CH), Mark Lewis (UK), Rafael Lozano-Hemmer (MX), Munch & Furukawa (DE & JP) , Serge Onnen (FR), Lotte Reiniger (DE), Viviane Sassen (NL), Tomas Schats (NL), Hyo-Jung Seo (KR), Teresa Serrano (MX), Conrad Shawcross (UK), Sam Taylor-Wood (UK), The One Minutes (NL), Dimitri Vangrunderbeek (BE), Kara Walker (US), Andy Warhol (US), Diet Wiegman (NL)

4.9.-5.10.2010
Group show Riga – Bremen
Art Space Riga, Riga, Latvia
curated by Inga Steimane
with:Thomas Behling, Claudia Christoffel, Anja Fußbach, Herwig Gillerke, Claus Haensel, Marikke Heinz-Hoek, Erika Plamann, Ina Raschke, Barbara Rosengarth, Tilman Rothermel, Nico Timm, Mia Unverzagt und Wolfgang Zach, Aram Bartholl, Achim Bertenburg, Achim Bitter, Susanne Bollenhagen, Stefan Demming, Harald Falkenhagen, Sebastian Gräfe, Christian Haake, Christian Helwing, Claudia Kapp, Horst Müller, Heiner Preißing, Jürgen Schmiedekampf

27.8.-7.11.2010
Space Invaders
NIMK Netherlands Media Arts Institute, Amsterdam, Netherlands
curated by Petra Heck (Nimk) and Heather Corcoran (FACT)
with: Jeremy Bailey, Aram Bartholl, Mark Essen, Cao Fei, Anita Fontaine & Mike Pelletier, Riley Harmon, JODI, Michael Johansson, Ben Jones, Yuichiro Katsumoto, Walter Langelaar, Ludic Society, Julian Oliver, Ubermorgen.com

20.8.-12.10.2010
Public Art Festival Taipei
VERY conception, Public Art Festival Taipei, Taiwan
with: Anti-VJ, Improve Everywhere, Aram Bartholl (Map), Process,… among others

past events / exhibitions / talks etc …

Written by Aram

September 28th, 2010 at 4:49 pm

Calendar Update

without comments

Current & upcoming shows / talks / workshops
_________________________________________________________

17.9.10-10.1.11
ShadowDance
Kunsthal KAdE, Amersfoort, Netherlands
curated by Judith van Meeuwen
with: Vito Acconci (US), Charles Atlas (US), Dirck van Baburen (NL), Aram Bartholl (DE) (0,16), Christian Boltanski (FR), Jim Campbell (US), David Claerbout (BE) , Haim Elmoznino (IL), Ellis Gallagher (US), Hanna von Goeler DE), Samuel van Hoogstraten (NL), Mella Jaarsma (NL), William Kentridge (ZA), Ralph Kistler (DE), Germaine Kruip (NL), Couzijn van Leeuwen (NL), Gabriel Lester (NL), Zilla Leutenegger (CH), Mark Lewis (UK), Rafael Lozano-Hemmer (MX), Munch & Furukawa (DE & JP) , Serge Onnen (FR), Lotte Reiniger (DE), Viviane Sassen (NL), Tomas Schats (NL), Hyo-Jung Seo (KR), Teresa Serrano (MX), Conrad Shawcross (UK), Sam Taylor-Wood (UK), The One Minutes (NL), Dimitri Vangrunderbeek (BE), Kara Walker (US), Andy Warhol (US), Diet Wiegman (NL)

4.9.-5.10.2010
Group show Riga – Bremen
Art Space Riga, Riga, Latvia
curated by Inga Steimane
with:Thomas Behling, Claudia Christoffel, Anja Fußbach, Herwig Gillerke, Claus Haensel, Marikke Heinz-Hoek, Erika Plamann, Ina Raschke, Barbara Rosengarth, Tilman Rothermel, Nico Timm, Mia Unverzagt und Wolfgang Zach, Aram Bartholl, Achim Bertenburg, Achim Bitter, Susanne Bollenhagen, Stefan Demming, Harald Falkenhagen, Sebastian Gräfe, Christian Haake, Christian Helwing, Claudia Kapp, Horst Müller, Heiner Preißing, Jürgen Schmiedekampf

2.9.-11.9.2010
TELE-INTERNET
Digital Communities space at Ars Electronica 2010, Linz, Austria
curated by Aram Bartholl
with: Artzilla, CCC, CBA Radio, Constant Dullaart, F.A.T. lab, JODI, Olia Lialina & Dragan Espenschied, Metalab, monochrom, Moddr, Johannes P Osterhoff, Bre Pettis, Pirate-bus, Tim Pritlove, Niklas Roy, Telecomix, Uni Brennt, Olaf Val and many more

27.8.-7.11.2010
Space Invaders
NIMK Netherlands Media Arts Institute, Amsterdam, Netherlands
curated by Petra Heck (Nimk) and Heather Corcoran (FACT)
with: Jeremy Bailey, Aram Bartholl, Mark Essen, Cao Fei, Anita Fontaine & Mike Pelletier, Riley Harmon, JODI, Michael Johansson, Ben Jones, Yuichiro Katsumoto, Walter Langelaar, Ludic Society, Julian Oliver, Ubermorgen.com

20.8.-12.10.2010
Public Art Festival Taipei
VERY conception, Public Art Festival Taipei, Taiwan
with: Anti-VJ, Improve Everywhere, Aram Bartholl (Map), Process,… among others,

23.8.2010
ISEA 2010 Conference
ISEA 2010 International Symposium on Electronic Art, Dortmund U
Artist presentation – Aram Bartholl

20.8. – 5.9.2010
ISEA2010 RUHR Exhibition
ISEA 2010, International Symposium on Electronic Art, Dortmund U, Germany
with: Siegrun Appelt (at), Eve Arpo & Riin Rõõs (ee), Lucas Bambozzi (br), Aram Bartholl (de), BCL (at/jp), Natalie Bewernitz & Marek Goldowski (de), Daniel Bisig (ch) & Tatsuo Unemi (jp), Juliana Borinski (br/de), Martin John Callanan (uk), Işil Eğrikavuk (tk), Verena Friedrich (de), Terike Haapoja (fi), Aernoudt Jacobs (be), Márton András Juhász & Gergely Kovács & Melinda Matúz & Barbara Sterk (hu), Yunchul Kim (kr), Thomas Köner (de), Mariana Manhães (br), Soichiro Mihara (jp) & Kazuki Saita (jp), Krists Pudzens (lv), Christopher Salter (qc/ca), Bill Seaman (us), Saso Sedlacek (si), Mark Shepard (us), Charles Stankievech (qc/ca), Vladimir Todorovic (rs/sg), Bruno Vianna (br), Ei Wada (jp), Herwig Weiser (at), Norah Zuniga Shaw (us).

8.7.2010
SPEED SHOW vol.2: who the fuck do you think you are talking to?
Kaukas Handy Shop, Vienna, Austria
curated by Aram Bartholl
with: Margarete Jahrmann & Renate Christian, JODI, Greg Leuch, JK Keller, Michael Marcovici, Will Moffat & Peter Burns, monochrom, Evan Roth, Sakrowski, Gordan Savicic, Michael Schieben, Georg Schütz, Chris Sugrue, Philipp Teister & Kim Asendorf, UBERMORGEN.COM, Jamie Wilkinson.

Locate Me
22.5. – 8.8.10
Kunstraum Kreuzberg, Berlin, Germany
curated by Florina Limberg & Daniela Walz
with: Aram Bartholl (Silver Cell, Map), Gaspar Battha, Tjorg Douglas Beer, Julius von Bismarck, Yasmine Chatila, Andreas Nicolas Fischer, Robert Heel, Dirk Holzberg, Annja Krautgasser, Lea Asja Pagenkemper, Desiree Palmen, Pony Pedro (Mark Thomann, Sebastian Wagner, Franziska Werner), Willi Sengewald/TheGreenEyl, Eva Alexandra Stueben, tat ort (berlinger & Fiel), The Product (Patrick Kochlick & Dennis Paul), Alexa Wright/Alf Linney, Jens Wunderling

Written by Aram

July 6th, 2010 at 11:45 am

Calendar Update

without comments

upcoming / current ( or just over )

17.9.10-10.1.11
ShadowDance
Kunsthal KAdE, Amersfoort, Netherlands
shortlist: Vito Acconci (US), Charles Atlas (US), Dirck van Baburen (NL), Aram Bartholl (DE) (0,16), Christian Boltanski (FR), Jim Campbell (US), David Claerbout (BE) , Haim Elmoznino (IL), Ellis Gallagher (US), Hanna von Goeler DE), Mella Jaarsma (NL), William Kentridge (ZA), Germaine Kruip (NL), Couzijn van Leeuwen (NL), Gabriel Lester (NL), Zilla Leutenegger (CH), Mark Lewis (UK), Rafael Lozano-Hemmer (MX), Munch & Furukawa (DE & JP) , Serge Onnen (FR), Lotte Reiniger (DE), Viviane Sassen (NL), Tomas Schats (NL), Hyo-Jung Seo (KR), Teresa Serrano (MX), Conrad Shawcross (UK), Sam Taylor-Wood (UK), The One Minutes (NL), Dimitri Vangrunderbeek (BE), Kara Walker (US), Diet Wiegman (NL)

22.5. – 8.8.2010
Locate Me
Kunstraum Kreuzberg, Berlin, Germany
with: Aram Bartholl (Map, Silver Cell), Gaspar Battha, Tjorg Douglas Beer, Julius von Bismarck, Yasmine Chatila, Andreas Nicolas Fischer, Robert Heel, Dirk Holzberg, Annja Krautgasser, Lea Asja Pagenkemper, Desiree Palmen, Pony Pedro (Mark Thomann, Sebastian Wagner, Franziska Werner), Willi Sengewald/TheGreenEyl, Eva Alexandra Stueben, tat ort (berlinger & Fiel), The Product (Patrick Kochlick & Dennis Paul), Alexa Wright/Alf Linney, Jens Wunderling

15.-18.4.10
Prix Ars Electronica, Category: Digital Communities jury board
Ars Electronica, Linz, Austria
with: Beatrice Achaleke (AT), Aram Bartholl (DE), Isaac Mao (CN)
Tiago Peixoto (BR), David Sasaki (US)

8.-11.3.10
Point and Click workshop
Academy of Media Arts, KHM, Cologne, Germany
Eine performative Intervention im öffentlichem Raum mit dem Künstler Aram Bartholl, organisiert von Jonas Hansen und Lasse Scherffig. Die Ergebnisse des Workshops werden auf der Ausstellung zur Computerspiel-Konferenz “Next Level” vom 20. bis 21. April 2010 in Köln gezeigt.

27.02 – 14.03.10
You Turn Me On And On And On
Ebassy Gallery Edinburgh, UK
with: Aram Bartholl (4A), Simon Biggs, Benjamin Dembrowski, Michael Demers, Olle Essvik, Claire Evans, Martin Kohout, Margot Krasojevic, The Ludic Society, Kelly Mark, Eva and Franco Mattes, Aaron Oldenburg, Marisa Olson, Katie Paterson, Antoine Schmitt, Nathan Shafer, Jason Sloan, Simon Yuill, Gregoire Zabe

19.-22.2.2010
Gamezone Desingel 2010
Desingel, Antwerpen, Belgium
with: Crew: W (double u), Phil Worthington: Shadow Monsters, Gordan Savicic: Insert Coin & Chakramat, Lammer & Savicic: Biopong, Gottfried Haider: Hidden in plain sight, Joan Leandre: In the name of kernel, JODI : Compositeclub2.0++, Aram Bartholl: First Person Shooter, Aram Bartholl: de_dust, Philip Lammer: Armagetron

22.10.09-8.5.2010
Mirror Mirror: Contemporary Portraits and the Fugitive Self
Brigham Young University Museum of Art
Utah, USA
with: Kjellgren Alkire, Valerie Atkisson, Aram Bartholl (1H, First Person Shooter), Dawoud Bey, Rebecca Campbell, Ben Coonley, Doug DuBois, Hasan Elahi, Endocrom, Feng Mengbo, Harrell Fletcher, Douglas Gordon, Mary Henderson, Oliver Herring, Amy Jorgensen, Mark Khaisman, Jeff Larsen, Nikki S. Lee, Michael McGlothlen, Mike McGlothlen, Julie Moos, Takashi Murakami, Julian Opie, Lydia Panas, Rachel Papo, Przemyslaw Pokrycki, Nate Ronniger, Lincoln Schatz, Michael Scoggins, Andrew Sexton, Amy Sillman, Beat Streuli

… past events

Written by Aram

March 3rd, 2010 at 12:45 pm

Calendar Update

without comments

My Current & upcoming events
_________________________________________________________________

15.-18.4.2010
Jury “Digital Communities” Ars Electronica

8.-11.3.2010
“Point and click” workshop at KHM, Cologne, Germany

11.-21.2.2010
“0,16″ at Directorslounge @Meinblau, Berlin, Germany

2.-7.2.2010
F.A.T. lab at Transmediale “Futurity now!”, Berlin, Germany

9.1.2010
Talk at ‘Jean Luc’ think tank at HAU2, Berlin, Germany

17.12.2009-19.1.2010
“First Person Shooter” at FACT “Space Invaders”, Liverpool, UK

22.10.2009-8.5.2010
“First Person Shooter”, “1H” at BYU MOA, USA

Written by Aram

January 8th, 2010 at 4:12 pm

Calendar Update

without comments

My upcoming events

2.-7.2.10
F.A.T. lab at Transmediale “Futurity now!”, Berlin, Germany

17.12.09-19.1.10
“First Person Shooter” at FACT “Space Invaders”, Liverpool, UK

13.-29.11.09
“Google Portraits” at Microwave festival, Hong Kong, China

23.10.-25.11.09
“Are you human?” at Blackriver festival, Vienna, Austria

22.10.-8.5.2010
“First Person Shooter”, “1H” at BYU MOA, USA

22.10.-19.11.09
“Random Screen” at Space CAN, Seoul, Korea

10.-30.10.09
“Berlin west / Berlin east” at Grenzgänge, Berlin , Germany

14.7.-21.10.09
“WoW” at Laguna Art Museum, US

(No, i am not travelling to all these places …)

Written by Aram

October 7th, 2009 at 11:28 am

Calendar Update for Autumn 09

without comments

My Upcoming Events

23.10.-25.11.09
“Are you human?” at Blackriver festival, Vienna, Austria

22.10.-8.5.2010
“First Person Shooter”, “1H” at BYU MOA, USA

22.10.-19.11.09
“Random Screen” at Space CAN, Seoul, Korea

17.9.09
Talk at aho.no, Oslo, Norway

27.08.-1.9.09
“Map” at NCAD gallery ISEA2010, Dublin, Ireland

14.7.-21.10.09
“WoW” at Laguna Art Museum, US

past events

Written by Aram

August 31st, 2009 at 2:06 pm

Calendar Update

without comments

Upcoming Events
______________________________________________________________

14.7.-21.10.09
“WoW” workshop at Laguna Art Museum, US

25.5.-29.5.09
Guest teaching at Merz Akademie, DE

7.5.-17.5.09
“Random Screen” at Kunstfrühling/Art Spring exhibition, Bremen, DE

3.-4.4.09
“Chat” at STRP festival, Eindhoven, NL

19.3.-22.3.09
“Map” installation at Inspiracje art festival, Szczecin, PL

22.-25.1.09
ChinaChannel” at Mediaspace Filmwinter festival, Stuttgart, DE

1.1.-1.4.09
AIR residency program at V2 Lab. NL

Written by Aram

January 21st, 2009 at 5:50 pm

Posted in Uncategorized

Tagged with